GPL Alternative Forum
Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - Printable Version

+- GPL Alternative Forum (http://gplaltern.gplracer.eu)
+-- Forum: Lobby (http://gplaltern.gplracer.eu/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General discussion (http://gplaltern.gplracer.eu/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD (/showthread.php?tid=5)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - sky - 05.05.2019

The relevant part from core.ini as it stands now (and always shows on screen 1). It used to be "Device:0" both
under [Int Profile Values] and [RasterV2]. Changing it to ":1" did do nothing.

[Int Profile Values]
value0=RasterV2Big Grinevice:1
value1=RasterV2:TossBiggestMips:0
value2=RasterV2:MaxMipSize:0
value3=RasterV2:MirrorSize:0
value4=RasterV2Big GrinirectMirrorRendering:1
value5=RasterV2Big GrinrawMethod:1
value6=RasterV2:ZBufferType:1
value7=RasterV2:AnisotropicFiltering:8
value8=RasterV2:TrilinearFiltering:1
value9=RasterV2:LODBias:0
value10=RasterV2:32Bit:1
value11=RasterV2:Width:0
value12=RasterV2:Height:0
value13=RasterV2:FogDensity:1000
value14=RasterV2:VSync:0

[RasterV2]
Device=1
TossBiggestMips=0
MaxMipSize=0
MirrorSize=0
DirectMirrorRendering=1
DrawMethod=1
ZBufferType=1
AnisotropicFiltering=8
TrilinearFiltering=1
LODBias=0
32Bit=1
Width=0
Height=0
FogDensity=1000
VSync=0


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - Cookie - 05.05.2019

Roman, I would try with the big TV only conected,
as GPL gets its info of the max resolution of the main monitor.

else look which max resolution your GPU is able to run in the specs Wink

Cheers
Axel


PS

SRMZ is still down, seems bigger problem.

Any news?


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - Roberto Teso - 05.05.2019

(05.05.2019, 12:29)sky Wrote: Any ideas?


Yes, if I remeber correctly, GPL can use only primary monitor, you can span into two or three monitor if you set this into OS or video card software. Anyway, max DirectX7 resolution is limited to 2048x1536.

Even I also have a 4k, a Samsung TV, and GPL don't run at 3840x2160 even if I put:

Code:
[Direct3D7]
...
Width=3840
Height=2160
[OpenGL]
...
Width=3840
Height=2160


into core.ini, when in game go to options > resolution, I can choose  1920x1080, 1920x1440 and 2048x1536 as max res, no 3840x2160.
In the end I opted to remain to FullHD (1920x1080) leaving GPU to scale to 4k, easier, double scaling at same aspect ratio, than scaling different aspect ratio resolution.

All in all a very old game builded with a very old graphic engine.


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - Paddy the Irishman - 05.05.2019

SRMZ is down for me. i try to login and get the message "This site can’t be reached srmz.net refused to connect." It has been like that for two days now, Is it I or you ?


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - Cookie - 05.05.2019

Yes,
SRMZ is still down, seems bigger problem.


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - bo bruce - 06.05.2019

i talked with Bill today (sunday) and he said the server was now the problem and he was changing it all over to another unit.
no info on how long but that he is working on it ~


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - Db312 - 06.05.2019

Thanks a lot Bo for keeping us informed !  Shy


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - marco lenarduzzi - 06.05.2019

Hi all. Just checking in. I see that SRMZ is still down. It's nice that we have this to get the latest updates on the situation,thanks Bo. By the way I loved those 2 1970's cars. The slicks look great imo ! Can't wait to see the other cars in the set. Great job Bob!!!


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - sky - 06.05.2019

Repo is up for me at this time. Not sure on SRMZ, not been there in ages tbh.


RE: Websites Offline - SRMZ, GPL Repository, GPLTD - admins - 06.05.2019

SRMZ is also back online.
Here are details by Bill:
http://srmz.net/index.php?showtopic=12861&st=20#entry139644

Quote:Hi Guys
An update...
So as you know server went down, thought it was hard drive issue so had the drives cloned and managed to get all the info off and onto the new drives, server comes back up and all is good.Should of backed up then but i didn't

Few days later server goes down again and this time it corrupts the data on the new drives and they tell me it was the server that was the issue. So I order a new server and I am able to get most of the data back but there is some file loss at gplr and speedgeezers, they are trying to recover now.

It looks like we may have lost about 6 months of files over at gplr and probably the same at speedgeezers.
Funny thing is it seems to be about 6 months of last years data that was lost.

I have a script that backs up to the second server I have to make sure we have no data loss but for whatever reason it hasn't been backing up like it should of been.I just hope the folks over at gplr have not been impacted to much.

My apologies guys